Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website!

At Dorel (“Dorel” or “we”), we understand that you want transparency regarding how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy contains information about this, and your legal rights.

As a participant of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”), we adhere to DAA’s interest-based advertising principles by providing you with enhanced notice, transparency and control of our digital marketing practices, as stated at https://youradchoices.com/principles.

In addition, this Policy covers the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising (“IBA”). For more information about this topic, please go to Section 6 of this Policy.

If you have any questions, concerns or inquiries regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, do not hesitate to reach out to us! You can e-mail us at consumer@djgusa.com or reach us by mail at the following address:

Dorel Juvenile Group, Inc.
Consumer Relations Department
P.O. Box 2609, Columbus, IN 47202-2609

1. When does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies in the following situations:

  • If you navigate and use our website at https://www.maxicosi.com (“Website”);
  • If you place an order with Dorel through our Website;
  • If you apply to a job through our Website;
  • If you communicate with us on social media, or through e-mails;
  • When we conduct marketing activities, such as through targeting cookies or newsletters.

(together, the “Services”)

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information. We consider that “personal information” means any information which allows us to identify you directly or indirectly, including “cookies” and other electronic data. A “cookie” is an information that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember something about you at a later time. In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as pixels, tags, beacons. If you are looking for more information on cookies, you can refer to websites such as http://www.cookiecentral.com/. and https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. For more information about what we do with cookies, refer to Section 4 of this Policy.

This Privacy Policy is for transparency purposes and some of the data that we identify in this Privacy Policy as personal information may not be protected as personal information under applicable laws. For instance, business contact information is often excluded and you may not have the same rights over such data.

2. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

If you click through to links to third parties’ websites, applications, or services from our Service, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by such external services. It is always a good idea to read their privacy policies to understand what they do with your personal information!

3. What Personal information do we collect about you, and why?

We collect personal information to (1) provide you with the service (2) to allow you to create a customer account, (3) to process orders, payments and deliveries, (2) (3) to communicate with you (4) to conduct our marketing activities, (5) for analytics purposes, (6) to process job applications, and (7) to identify you.

Such personal information may include cookies, electronic data and business contact information, such as an e-mail address. If you communicate with us through social media, we will have access to the information that you make publicly available.
Please see below for further details on which categories of Personal information we collect and how we use them.

Category Description Purposes
Customer account details

We collect the following information when you create a customer account:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • Password
We collect this information so you can create an account and login to our Website.
Information collected to complete purchases

When you make a purchase on our website, we collect the following:

  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company
  • Street address
  • City
  • Province
  • Postal code
  • Country
  • Phone number
  • Financial information

For deliveries, we will collect:

  • Your shipping information
  • Your name
  • Email
  • Phone number
We collect this information to process purchase orders and to deliver your purchase.
Payment details

When you purchase an order, we collect information required for payments, which may include:

  • Address
  • Banking information
  • Token from Stripe
  • Transactional data

We require payment information to allow our payment processor Stripe to process payments.

 

All of your banking information is stored on Stripe separately from Dorel, and we cannot access this data.
Reviews

We may collect reviews you share on our products.

 
Job application details 

If you submit a job application to the careers section of our website, we collect:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Country
  • Resume
  • Other attachments that you choose to include with the application
  • Cover letter
  • questionnaire information:
    • whether you are internationally mobile
    • salary expectations
    • whether you are willing to travel if the job requires it 
We collect this information to evaluate candidates who apply for job openings.
Newsletter and Promotional Messages

When you sign up to receive our newsletter or promotional messages, we collect the following:

  • Email
  • Consent to receive emails

If you consent to receive our newsletters or marketing or promotional materials, we will regularly send newsletter announcing promotions, requests and important  information.

You can unsubscribe at any time directly in the emails or by contacting us.
Electronic data

Electronic data may include:

  • your device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address)
  • browser type
  • browser version
  • pages of our Service 

Electronic data is collected automatically when users navigate the Internet, and therefore, when you are using the Services.

Electronic data is collected because it is useful to provide you with the Service, such as to recognize your browser default language, or to maintain the Service.

Analytics Data

We collect analytics data including the:

  • Time and date of your visit(s)
  • Time spent on our website
  • What site you came from
  • What pages you visited
  • Unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data for analytics purposes. 

We use analytics data to understand if we have any bugs, which pages of our Website are popular, how to improve our Services, and for similar purposes.

Please refer to Section 7 to learn more about analytics cookies. Analytics data do not allow us to determine your identity, and are generally provided as aggregated data or by reference to an anonymous identifier.
Communication Data

When you reach out to us, we collect:

  • Email address
  • Identification data
  • Message content
  • Logs of live chats
If you communicate with us by email, on social media, by using the live chat on our Website, or by any other means, we collect the personal information that you share with us, such as your email address and the content of your communication.
Social Media Data

Publicly available information

If you follow us or interact with us on social media such as via our Facebook or Instagram pages, we may process your personal information for marketing or advertising purposes, subject to applicable laws, including those on consent. 

 

4. How do we use “cookies”?

Dorel uses both first-party and third-party cookies:

  • First-Party Cookies – First-party cookies are those that are issued by us, and they can only be set or retrieved by us. They are used for purposes specific to us, such as to personalize the website.
  • Third-Party Cookies – Third-party cookies are placed on our website by other entities, such as to create new functionalities or conduct advertising.

We use the following types of cookies as part of our Service:

Type of cookie Description
Essential

Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our Services. These include login cookies, session ID cookies, language cookies as well as security cookies.

Functional

Functional cookies are used to provide you with some functionalities and to remember preferences, consents and configurations.

Analytics

Analytics cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about traffic and behavior of users when using our Services. We use Google analytics to keep track of how our Website is used.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an ad as well as to help measure the effectiveness of a campaign.

5. Do you conduct interest-based advertising?

We conduct interest-based advertising, also referred to as targeted advertising or behavioural advertising. Retargeting means that the ads that you are being served are personalized based on your behaviour when browsing online. Using retargeting cookies also allows us to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.  This is enabled through cookies and requires the processing of electronic data that is considered personal information under certain laws. 

If you are not comfortable with this, you can opt out of interest-based advertising by managing your cookies and other tracking technologies. Please see Section 7 of the Privacy Policy for an explanation of how to do this.

6. Do you share my personal information with third parties?

Yes, we do share your personal information with third parties, as explained below. However, we do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Category of recipients Examples and Explanations

Payment Providers

We share personal information with financial partners to complete payments.

We use the payment provider Stripe to process payments. You can consult their privacy policy here.

IT Service Providers

We use service providers to provide and host our Services online.

Communication Service Providers

We use communication partners to send you emails, to manage our live chats, and to send other communications.

For example, we use Mailchimp for sending emails. You can consult their privacy policy here.

Analytics and Performance Providers

We use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. Notably, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Marketing  Partners

We may use third-party Service providers to market our Services.

Business Transactions

We may disclose your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another entity or investors.

Business Partners

With your consent, if required by applicable laws, we may share your personal information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions, or as part of cross-referencing or promotional activities.

Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to licit requests by competent authorities. We only share personal information for these reasons when we are legally required to do so, and after we made our own verifications.

Other legal requirements

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by applicable legal requirements, such as to:

  • comply with a legal obligation;
  • protect our rights and defend ourselves in a lawsuit or other proceedings; and
  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoings in connection with the Services.

 

If you interact with other users, your contacts on the third-party social media service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.

7. How can I manage my cookie preferences?

Browsers and devices have tools that allow you to control cookies; you can block them, ensure that you are notified when you are subject to cookies and control the cookies already stored on your device. However, if you block all of the cookies, you may not be able to access all the functionalities of the Service.

You can also use

Depending on the browser that you are using, different instructions are applicable. Click on your browser to have more information:

You can opt out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

8. Where and for how long do you store my personal information?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services, to perform our marketing campaigns effectively or as required by applicable laws, whichever is longer. We use both persistent and session cookies. Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain active on your device for some time. For instance, Google Analytics cookies remain installed on your device for 2 years.

Your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed outside of Canada by our service providers, such as in the United States. We do not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information as part of the Service.

9. How do you keep my personal information safe?

We limit access to your personal information on a need-to-know basis. Our payment provider Stripe is a certified PCI DSS Level 1 Service Provider.

However, it is important that you also take precautions when using the Internet, especially when using public Wi-Fi.

10. What are my rights regarding my personal information?

The law provides you with some rights over your personal information. Your rights vary depending on the laws that apply to your situation, and the specific circumstances of the request. Some of the rights that may apply to you include the following rights:

  • Right to access your personal information; and
  • Right to rectify your personal information if incorrect, incomplete, invalid or ambiguous.

If you want to exercise one of these rights and the situation allows for such exercise, we will help you without additional charges. However, if you request a transcription, reproduction or transmission of your personal information, we may have to charge a reasonable fee to process your request, subject to applicable laws. In this case, we will contact you about these charges before addressing your request.

For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, we may be required to ask that you provide a proof of identity with your request. After the request has been handled, we will securely delete such personal information.

If your request is denied, we will notify you in writing, provide you with detailed motives and information on how to contest our decision. We will keep the relevant personal information until you have exhausted your options. In any event, we will respond to your request within thirty (30) days, unless agreed otherwise.

If you are located in Canada, note that the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada drafted this FAQ to help you access your personal information when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

Telephone
9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Mailing address

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3

You can also use this online form.

If you have any issue with how we collect, use or disclose your personal information, or how we responded to your request, please let us know. We will do our best to improve our processes to make certain that it does not happen again. We will also provide you with additional information about our practices if you would like us to do so.

If you are still not satisfied, you can lodge a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada using this online form, or to your local privacy regulators.

To exercise your right, you can simply reach out to us at consumer@djgusa.com.

11. Can we update this Privacy Policy?

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, please ensure that you review it whenever you use our Service. Below is the latest update date.

Last update: November 2020.

Copyright © 2020 Maxi Cosi